CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Mike P. Robinson
Global Trade Specialist
Carlisle FoodService Products
4711 E. Hefner Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73131

RE: The tariff classification of Bussing Cart Doors, a Bronco Standard Round Container Dolly, and a Plastic Riser used as a part for rotary brushes, all of which, have unspecified or unknown countries of origin.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated April 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number CD2036D03 is described as the right and left doors for the Carlisle FoodService Products’ small bussing cart. The doors are not made of reinforced or laminated plastics, and are sold as replacement parts. Molded into each plastic door is a recessed handle for convenient opening. There is a metal lock and key mechanism installed in the right door to secure items within the cart.

The applicable subheading for the bussing cart doors will be 9403.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of rubber or plastics: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Regarding the Bronco Standard Round Container Dolly and the Plastic Riser, we are returning your request for a ruling and any related samples, exhibits, etc. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below:

Regarding the container dolly:

Explain in detail the sole use for the dolly. Can it be used in any other items other than the container listed in your request? Please provide advertising materials for the dolly and containers.

Regarding the plastic riser:

Is the riser used in a residential or commercial floor cleaning machine? Is the weight for the type of machine over, or under, 20 kilograms? If possible provide an operating manual for the type of floor cleaning machine the riser is used with.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the container dolly, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. If you have any questions regarding the plastic riser, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. For any other questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division